CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I82814

Mr. Elard Scharffenberg
Preussag International Steel Corporation
P.O. Box 501147
Atlanta, Georgia 31150-1147

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars and angles from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Scharffenberg:

In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are hot-rolled nonalloy steel flat bars, round bars, square bars and angles. These products are made to ASTM Specification A 36 which is the Standard Specification for Carbon Structural Steel. Some typical dimensions of the flat bars are 1/8 inch x ½ inch, 3/16 inch x 1 inch and ¼ inch x ¾ inch. The rounds range in size from ¼ inch to 5/8 inch and the squares from 3/8 inch to 5/8 inch. Some typical dimensions of the angles are ¾ inch x ¾ inch x 1/8 inch and 1 ¼ inch x 1 ¼ inch x 1/8 inch.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel flat bars will be 7214.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, of rectangular (other than square) cross-section. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel round and square bars will be 7214.99.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, not further worked than forged, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or hot-extruded, but including those twisted after rolling, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled nonalloy steel angles will be 7216.21.00, HTS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel, L or T sections, not further worked than hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of a height of less than 80 mm, L sections. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheadings 7214.91.00, 7214.99.00 and 7216.21.00, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.42 through 9903.73.52, copy attached. These hot-rolled bars and angles, which are products of Turkey, would be exempted from these additional tariffs and quotas by U.S. Note 11 (d), Subchapter III, Chapter 99. You should, however, exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division